Buy Tickets Sign Up for Starmail Account Log In
 

Need a domain name, click here for a free registration

Tommy Tune Awards


 
 

 

Theatre Under The Stars (TUTS) is thrilled to announce the nominations for the 2015 Tommy Tune Awards. Created by TUTS in 2002, the Tommy Tune Awards recognize and reward excellence in the production of musical theatre by high school students and their teachers. 

After evaluating the 45 participating Houston-area high school productions, a team of Houston-based theatre professionals nominated 164 participants in 15 award categories. The winners will be announced at a Tony Awards-style ceremony on April 21, 2015 at The Hobby Center for the Performing Arts. The event will highlight musical numbers from the nominated shows and celebrate the winning performers, directors, choreographers, orchestras and designers.

Theatre Under The Stars thanks The Brown Foundation, Inc.Marsha and David Taylor and the Vivian L. Smith Foundation for their generous support of the Tommy Tune Awards.

*VIP tickets for the Tommy Tune Awards show will be available for purchase beginning on April 2. Tickets for the general public will be available for purchase beginning on April 13.

 

Visit the Tommy Tune Awards Facebook Page! 

 

The following high schools and individuals were nominated:

Best Musical:
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Best Leading Actor:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man, Stephen Louis as Harold Hill

Episcopal High School, South Pacific, Henry Herbert as Emile de Becque

G.W. Carver Magnet High School, Ghost, Kyle Ward as Sam Wheat

Klein Forest High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Ephraim Tallerine as Chairman/Sapsea/Hitchens

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Brett Baker as Marius

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Ian Tonroy as Javert

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Alec Michael Ryan as Lawrence

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Austin Ingalls as Nathan Detroit

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Ashton Lambert as Mike

Best Leading Actress:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man, Emily Lewis as Marian Paroo

Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical, Rebekah Stanley as Wednesday

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins, Audrey McKee as Mary Poppins

Houston Christian High School, Pippin, Morgan Rucker as Leading Player

Kerr High School, The Addams Family, The Musical, Melissa Ramos as Wednesday

Klein Collins High School, Pippin, Hallie Chapman as Leading Player

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, MarShae Morris as Fantine

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Fiona Flynn as Adelaide

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Katie Moore as Rose Alveraz

Best Supporting Actor:
George Bush High School, Oklahoma, Javier Neveu as Ali Hakim

Houston Christian High School, Pippin, Daniel Baudin as Charlemagne

Klein Forest High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood, Raul Alberto as Bazzard/Bax

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Nicholas Lammey as Thénardier

Pasadena Memorial High School, Peter Pan, Anthony Martino as Smee

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Enrique Garza as Nicely Nicely Johnson

Spring High School, Hairspray, Cameron Stokes as Seaweed

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Ryan Brown as Harry MacAfee

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Harrison Poe as Paul

Best Supporting Actress:
Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins, Jana Landers as Mrs. Banks

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins, Anne Balderrama as Jane

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music, Adriana Scamardi as Mother Abbess

Second Baptist School, Cinderella, Elizabeth Ramsey as Fairy Godmother

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Eliza Masewicz as Kim MacAfee

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors, Muna Uzodike/Natalie Holley/Celeste Terni as The Ronnettes

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Kerry Sullivan as Val

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Meagan Roberts as Diana

The Woodlands College Park High School, Cinderella, Jenny Gee as Fairy Godmother

Best Featured Performer:

G.W. Carver Magnet High School, Ghost, Kristopher Adams as Subway Ghost

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition, Raheem Maughn as Enjolras

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels, Sophia Clarke as Jolene

Lamar Consolidated High School, Seussical, CJ Nickerson/Tre’von Jones as The Wickersham Brothers

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls, Joseph Reyes as Benny

Second Baptist School, Cinderella, Brandon Jessurun as Herald

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man, Gabe Prevallet/Stone Tejeda/Corey Standley/Cameron Connolly as Barbershop Quartet

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie, Kirby Morris as Gloria

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line, Brock Looser as Sheila

 

Best Ensemble/Chorus:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man

Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

The Woodlands College Park High School, Cinderella


Best Scenic Design:
Clear Springs High School, The Music Man

Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Kerr High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Klein Forest High School, The Mystery of Edwin Drood

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Pasadena Memorial High School, Peter Pan

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Spring High School, Hairspray

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

Best Costume Design:
Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Kerr High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Klein Collins High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Spring Woods High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Best Lighting Design:
Clear Falls High School, Cinderella

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Lamar Consolidated High School, Seussical

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Spring High School, Hairspray

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

 

Best Stage Crew & Technical Execution:

Episcopal High School, South Pacific

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Spring High School, Hairspray

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

Westfield High School, Sweet Charity

 

Best Musical Direction:

Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

Texas City High School, Grease

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line


Best Orchestra:
Cypress Ridge High School, Seussical

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Sound of Music

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

J. Frank Dobie High School, Grease

Klein Collins High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Manvel High School, Little Shop of Horrors

Memorial High School, The Drowsy Chaperone

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Texas City High School, Grease

 

Best Choreography:

Cypress Ranch High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein Collins High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Texas City High School, Grease

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

Westfield High School, Sweet Charity

 

Best Direction:

Clear Springs High School, The Music Man

Friendswood High School, Mary Poppins

Houston Christian High School, Pippin

Klein High School, Les Miserables School Edition

Klein Oak High School, Dirty Rotten Scoundrels

Pearland High School, Guys and Dolls

Second Baptist School, Cinderella

Seven Lakes High School, The Music Man

Spring Woods High School, The Addams Family, The Musical

Stratford High School, Bye Bye Birdie

The John Cooper School, Little Shop of Horrors

The Kinkaid School, A Chorus Line

 
Bookmark and Share