Theatre Under the Stars
We are Houston’s premier musical
theatre & arts education non-profit.
Donate Now

TOMMY TUNE AWARDS 2018 ANNOUNCEMENTS

2018 TOMMY TUNE AWARDS NOMINEES:

Best Musical:
Foster High School – Evita
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Klein Oak High School – Big Fish
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Best Leading Actor:
Garrett Morris from Friendswood High School as Quasimodo from The Hunchback of Notre Dame
William Clyburn from Friendswood High School as Claude Frollo from The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Bishop Pearsall from G.W. Carver Magnet High School as Jelly Roll Morton from Jelly’s Last Jam
Ashton Lambert from The Kinkaid School as Bobby Child from Crazy for You
Hayden Cox from Klein Collins High School as Seymour from Little Shop of Horrors
Ryan Esparza from Klein High School as Gomez Addams from The Addams Family
Zac Molegraaf from Klein Oak High School as Edward Bloom from Big Fish
R.J. Munguia from Pearland High School as Lord Farquaad from Shrek The Musical
Zane Hall from Porter High School as Captain Hook from Peter Pan

Best Leading Actress:
Jena Hinton from Foster High School as Eva Peron from Evita
Emily Mesa from Friendswood High School as Esmeralda from The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Allyson Joyce from Houston Christian High School as Elle Woods from Legally Blonde
Bryndal Braithwaite from Klein High School as Wednesday Addams from The Addams Family
Lizzy Cooper from Klein Oak High School as Sandra Bloom from Big Fish
Brytanni Davis from North Shore Senior High School as Effie White from Dreamgirls
Caylie Howard from Obra D. Tompkins High School as Fiona from Shrek The Musical
Payton Mixon from Porter High School as Peter Pan from Peter Pan
Brianna Wyatt from Westfield High School as Shug Avery from The Color Purple

Best Supporting Actor:
Corey Jennings from Cypress Ranch High School as Seaweed J. Stubbs from Hairspray
Garrett McGregor from Friendswood High School as Capt. Phoebus de Martin from The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Ri’Chard Jordan from G.W. Carver Magnet High School as Jack the Bear/Buddy Bolden from Jelly’s Last Jam
Ben Russell from High School for the Performing and Visual Arts as Ernst Ludwig from Cabaret
Cade Eller from Klein High School as Lucas Beineke from The Addams Family
Donnie Gulley from Klein High School as Uncle Fester from The Addams Family
Ryan Kearton from Obra D. Tompkins High School as Donkey from Shrek The Musical
T.J. Johannesen from Second Baptist School as Ali Hakim from Oklahoma!
Kyle Goodson from Stratford High School as Uncle Fester from The Addams Family

Best Supporting Actress:
Icis Hammond from Cypress Creek High School as Alice Beineke from The Addams Family
Andrea Beasley from Friendswood High School as Clopin from The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Natalie Lammey from Klein High School as Alice Beineke from The Addams Family
Glendaliris Torres-Greaux from Mayde Creek High School as Daniela from In The Heights
Margaret Jamison from Porter High School as Tiger Lily from Peter Pan
Jenna Bobbora from Second Baptist School as Aunt Eller from Oklahoma!
Rachel Young from Second Baptist School as Ado Annie from Oklahoma!
Faith Berrigan from Stratford High School as Alice Beineke from The Addams Family
Divina Ito from Westfield High School as Sofia from The Color Purple

Best Featured Performer:
William Byrne from Clear Springs High School as Pinocchio from Shrek The Musical
Ryan Cowhey from Cypress Ranch High School as Wilbur Turnbald from Hairspray
Jordynn Heins from Dulles High School as Candy from Zombie Prom
Tyler Phelps from Friendswood High School as Saint Aphrodisius from The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Kai Womack from G.W. Carver Magnet High School as Gran Mimi from Jelly’s Last Jam
Ameer Mustafa from The Kinkaid School as Moose from Crazy for You
Will Marino from Klein High School as Lurch from The Addams Family
Nick Januhowski from Obra D. Tompkins High School as Pinocchio from Shrek The Musical
Joy Edmonds, Brea Porter, & Maddison Joyce from Westfield High School as the Trio of Church Ladies – Jarene, Doris & Darlene from The Color Purple

Best Ensemble/Chorus:
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Fulshear High School – The Wizard of Oz
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
Houston Christian High School – Legally Blonde
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Klein Oak High School – Big Fish
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Porter High School – Peter Pan
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
Stratford High School – The Addams Family
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Best Scenic Design:
Foster High School – Evita
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts Cabaret
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein Cain High School – Annie
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Mayde Creek High School – In The Heights
North Shore Senior High School – Dreamgirls
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
South Houston High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Best Costume Design:
Cinco Ranch High School – The Music Man
Cypress Creek High School – The Addams Family
Foster High School – Evita
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein Cain High School – Annie
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Klein Oak High School – Big Fish
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
Stratford High School – The Addams Family
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Best Lighting Design:
Cypress Ranch High School – Hairspray
Foster High School – Evita
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Houston Christian High School – Legally Blonde
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein Cain High School – Annie
Mayde Creek High School – In The Heights
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
South Houston High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Stratford High School – The Addams Family
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Best Stage Crew & Technical Execution:
Foster High School – Evita
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein Cain High School – Annie
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Porter High School – Peter Pan
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
South Houston High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Spring Woods High School – Into the Woods
Stratford High School – The Addams Family

Best Musical Direction:
Foster High School – Evita
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein Collins High School – Little Shop of Horrors
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Klein Oak High School – Big Fish
Mayde Creek High School – In The Heights
Obra D. Tompkins High School – Shrek The Musical
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Porter High School – Peter Pan
Stratford High School – The Addams Family

Best Orchestra:
B.F. Terry High School – Annie
Cinco Ranch High School – The Music Man
Cypress Woods High School – Peter Pan
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
Klein Cain High School – Annie
Klein Collins High School – Little Shop of Horrors
Klein Forest High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Klein Oak High School – Big Fish
Obra D. Tompkins High School – Shrek The Musical
Porter High School – Peter Pan

Best Choreography:
Clear Springs High School – Shrek The Musical
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
High School for the Performing and Visual Arts – Cabaret
Houston Christian High School – Legally Blonde
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein High School – The Addams Family
Klein Oak High School – Big Fish
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
South Houston High School – The Mystery of Edwin Drood
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Best Direction:
Foster High School – Evita
Friendswood High School – The Hunchback of Notre Dame
G.W. Carver Magnet High School – Jelly’s Last Jam
Houston Christian High School – Legally Blonde
The Kinkaid School – Crazy for You
Klein High School – The Addams Family
North Shore Senior High School – Dreamgirls
Pearland High School – Shrek The Musical
Porter High School – Peter Pan
Second Baptist School – Oklahoma!
Stratford High School – The Addams Family
Westfield High School – The Color Purple

Participating schools for 2018:

SCHOOL

PRODUCTION

DATES AND TIMES

Aldine Senior High You’re a Good Man, Charlie Brown 12/6-12/8 @ 7pm
B.F. Terry High School Annie 1/19-1/22 @ 7pm
Cinco Ranch High School The Music Man 2/1-2/3 @ 7pm 2/3 @ 1:30pm
Clear Brook High School Young Frankenstein 1/25-1/26 @ 7pm, 1/27-1/28 @ 2pm, 2/1-2/2 @ 7pm
Clear Springs High School Shrek The Musical 2/1-2/3, 2/9-2/10 @ 7pm 2/11 @ 2:30pm
Clements High School Monty Python’s Spamalot School Edition 11/30-12/2 @ 7pm, 12/2 @ 2pm
Cypress Creek High School The Addams Family 10/27 @ 7pm, 10/28 @ 2pm, 10/28 @ 7pm, 10/29 @ 2pm, 10/30 @ 7pm
Cypress Ranch High School Hairspray 11/9-11/11 @ 7pm, 11/12 @ 2pm
Cypress Woods High School Peter Pan 2/1-2/3 @ 7pm, 2/3 @ 2pm
Dulles High School Zombie Prom 1/18-1/20 @ 7pm, 1/20 @ 2:30pm
Dwight D. Eisenhower Senior High School In The Heights 1/18-1/20 @ 7:00pm
Foster High School Evita 1/19- 1/20 @ 7pm, 1/20-1/21 @ 2pm
Friendswood High School The Hunchback of Notre Dame 2/1, 2/3 @ 7pm, 2/3 @ 2pm
Fulshear High School The Wizard of Oz 1/18-1/20 @ 7pm, 1/21 @ 3pm
G.W. Carver Magnet High School Jelly’s Last Jam 1/11- 1/12 @ 7:30 pm, 1/13 @ 4:30 pm
George Bush High School Dreamgirls 1/18-1/20 @ 7pm, 1/20 @ 2pm
George Ranch High School Godspell 2012 11/2-11/4 @ 7:30, 11/5 @ 2pm, 11/9-11/11 @ 7:30pm, 11/12 @ 2pm
Heights High School Xanadu 11/30-12/2 @ 7:30pm, 12/2 @ 2:30
High School of the Performing and Visual Arts Cabaret 11/7-11/11 @ 7pm, 11/11 @ 2pm
Houston Christian High School Legally Blonde The Musical 2/8-2/10 @ 7pm, 2/10 @ 2pm
James E. Taylor High School Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat 1/18-1/20 @ 7:30pm
Klein Cain High School Annie 1/26-1/27 @ 7pm, 2/1-2/3 @ 7:00pm
Klein Collins High School Little Shop of Horrors 1/25-1/27 @ 7pm, 1/27 @ 2pm, 2/1-2/3 @ 7pm, 2/3 @ 2pm
Klein Forest High School The Hunchback of Notre Dame 1/26-1/27 @ 7pm, 2/2-2/3 @ 7pm
Klein High School The Addams Family 1/18-1/20, 7pm, 1/20@ 2pm, 1/22 @ 7pm
Klein Oak High School Big Fish 1/26-1/27 @ 7pm, 2/2-2/3 @ 7pm, 2/5 @ 7pm
Lamar Consolidated High School Xanadu 1/18- 1/20 @ 7pm, 1/20 @ 2pm
Mayde Creek High School In The Heights 1/25-1/27 @ 7pm
Memorial High School All Shook Up 2/1-2/3 @ 7pm, 2/8-2/10 @ 7pm
Milby High School Once on This Island 1/25-1/27 @ 7pm
North Shore Senior High Dreamgirls 12/1-12/2 @ 7pm, 12/2 @2pm
Northland Christian School Cinderella (Enchanted Edition) 11/2 @ 7pm, 11/4 @ 7pm, 11/5 @ 2pm
Obra D. Tompkins High School Shrek The Musical 2/1-2/3 @ 7pm
Pasadena Memorial High School Disney’s Beauty and the Beast 1/26-1/27 @ 7, 1/28 @ 2, 2/1-2/2 @ 7, 2/3 @ 4pm
Pearland High School Shrek The Musical 1/11-1/13 @ 7pm, 1/18-1/20@7pm
Porter High School Peter Pan 1/18-1/20 @ 7pm
Second Baptist School Oklahoma! 2/23-2/24 @ 7:30, 2/24-2/25 @ 2pm
South Houston High School The Mystery of Edwin Drood 2/3, 2/4, 2/9, 2/10 @ 7pm, 2/4, 2/11 @ 2:30pm
Spring Woods High School Into the Woods 1/26-1/27 @ 7:30pm, 1/27 @ 2:30pm, 2/2-2/3 @ 7:30pm, 2/3 @ 2:30pm
St. Agnes Academy In The Heights 11/3-11/4 @ 7:30pm, 11/9 @ 5:30pm, 11/10-11/11 @ 7:30pm
Stephen F. Austin High School Disney and Cameron Mackintosh’s Mary Poppins 1/19-1/20 @ 7pm, 1/26-1/27 @ 7pm
Stratford High School The Addams Family 1/25-1/27 @ 7:30pm, 1/27 @ 2:30pm, 2/1-2/3 @ 7:30, 2/3 @ 2:30pm
The Kinkaid School Crazy for You 3/2- 3/3 @ 7pm, 3/4 @ 2pm
Westfield High School The Color Purple 10/26-10/28 @ 7pm, 10/29 Dinner @ 3pm with Show @ 4pm
William B Travis High School Hairspray 1/18-1/20 @ 7pm