Theatre Under the Stars
Tommy Tune Awards
20TH TOMMY TUNE AWARDS WINNERS!
Outstanding Musical:
Tier 1: G.W. Carver High School, The Bodyguard
Tier 2: The Kinkaid School, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Jimmy Awards® Nominee Winner:
Alyssa Dorsey, G.W. Carver High School, The Bodyguard
Jimmy Awards® Nominee Winner:
Eliran Masti, Kinder High School for the Performing and Visual Arts, The Prom
Jimmy Awards® Nominee Runner Up:
Natalie Green, Bridgeland High School, Follies
Jimmy Awards® Nominee Runner Up:
Michael Deis, Stratford High School, 42nd Street
North Star Award:
Cooper Clarke, Houston Christian High School, You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
Congeniality Award:
Haley Griffin, Cypress Ranch High School, Disney’s Newsies
Spirit Award:
Immanuel Poole, Westfield High School,Chicago: Teen Edition
Outstanding Ensemble:
Tier 1: Dulles High School, SIX: Teen Edition
Tier 1: South Houston High School, The Wizard of Oz
Tier 2: Klein High School, Mamma Mia!
Tier 2: Kinder HSPVA, After Midnight
Outstanding Technical Achievement:
Tier 1: Houston Christian High School, You’re A Good Man Charlie Brown
Tier 1: Ridge Point High School, Mamma Mia!
Tier 2: Montgomery High School, Matilda the Musical
Tier 2: Second Baptist School, Disney’s The Little Mermaid
Outstanding Orchestra:
Tier 1: Patricia E. Paetow High School, Pippin
Tier 2: Klein High School, Mamma Mia!
Tier 2: Klein Oak High School, The Addams Family Musical: Student Edition
Tier 2: Obra D. Tompkins High School, Tuck Everlasting
Outstanding Director:
Tier 1: Robin Welch, Klein Collins High School, Mean Girls High School Edition
Tier 2: Natalie Dommer, Pasadena Memorial High School, Disney’s Newsies
Tier 2: Scott Lambert, The Kinkaid School, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Outstanding Music Direction:
Tier 1: Blaine Cowen, South Houston High School, The Wizard of Oz
Tier 2: Charles Harrison and Alexandra King, The Kinkaid School, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Outstanding Choreography:
Tier 1: Alexia Alla and Marnie Kapich, Klein Collins High School, Mean Girls High School Edition
Tier 1: Brianna McCray Holmes, Denzel Taylor, Kyndal Hutto and Faith Bumper, G.W. Carver High School, The Bodyguard
Tier 2: Courtney Jones, Kinder HSPVA, After Midnight
Tier 2: Danyale Williams, The Kinkaid School, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Tier 2: Jennifer Bauer-Conley, The Emery/Wiener School, Alice By Heart
Tier 2: Julian Nanez, Klein High School, Mamma Mia!
Outstanding Lighting Design:
Tier 1: Carson White, Kinsley Roberts, and Patrick Cashion, Ridge Point High School, Mamma Mia!
Tier 2: Mark Sell and Ryan Hay, The Kinkaid School, Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Outstanding Scenic Design:
Tier 1: Jillian Staible and Sterling Smith, Ridge Point High School, Mamma Mia!
Tier 2: Nicole Morgan, Montgomery High School, Matilda the Musical
Outstanding Costume Design:
Tier 1: August Bermudez and Toriana Smith, Ridge Point High School, Mammia Mia!
Tier 2: Kate Mehaffey, Klein High School, Mamma Mia!
Tier 2: Bridgeland Costume Department, Bridgeland High School, Follies
Outstanding Sound Design:
Tier 1: Abigail Jimenez, Klein Cain, The Wizard of Oz
Outstanding Stage Management:
Tier 1: Ava Fraser, Abagale Bond, and Gage Watzinger, Klein Collins High School, Mean Girls High School Edition
Tier 1: Allan Currier, Houston Christian High School, You’re A Good Man, Charlie Brown
Tier 2: Kate Diers, Stratford High School, 42nd Street
Tier 2: Chayton Reel, Scarlett Kuyn and Henry Patino, Klein Oak High School, The Addams Family Musical: School Edition
Outstanding Supporting Lead:
Ronnit Jain, Clear Lake High School, “Josh,” Zombie Prom
Nina Le, Pasadena Memorial High School, “Les,” Disney’s Newsies
Outstanding Singer:
Comfort Azagidi, Kinder HSPVA, “Woman Be Wise,” After Midnight
Gentry Lumpkin, Kinder HSPVA, “Dee Dee,” The Prom
Caroline Jacobson, Klein High School, “Donna Sheridan,” Mamma Mia!
Emma Vogelsang, Memorial High School, “The Witch,” Into The Woods
Aisha Choquette, Obra D. Tompkins, “Mae Tuck,” Tuck Everlasting
Isabelle King, The Kinkaid School, “Ella,” Rodgers & Hammerstein’s Cinderella
Outstanding Actor:
Garrett Smith, Montgomery High School, “Miss Agatha Trunchbull,” Matilda the Musical
Outstanding Dancer:
Giovanni Gonzales, G.W. Carver High School, “Principal Dancer,” The Bodyguard
Julian Nanez, Klein High School, “Eddie,” Mamma Mia!
Outstanding Honorable Mention:
Matthew Moland, Klein High School, “Pepper,” Mamma Mia!
MISSION
Theatre Under The Stars, Houston’s non-profit home for musical theatre, is dedicated to enriching lives through innovative musical theatre, inclusive educational curriculums and dynamic community engagement.
VALUES
WE ARE ENGAGING
WE ARE INCLUSIVE
WE ARE COLLABORATIVE
WE ARE RESILIENT
WE ARE TRANSPARENT
WE ARE INSPIRED
TOMMY TUNE AWARDS
The Tommy Tune Awards (TTA) Program celebrates the educational value, artistry and community of high school musical theatre in the Greater Houston Area.
Education: No matter the role in the creative process, experiences in the arts cultivate confidence, spark creative thinking, and inspire life-long learning.
Artistry: The arts are a safe haven for exploration, reflection, and innovation. TTA is as an opportunity for students and educators to share their creative accomplishments as individuals, collaborators and members of the greater Houston community.
Community: We believe in the power of learning, collaborating, and growing together. As we celebrate shared experiences of this transformative artform, we as an artistic and educational community enhance the future of our students, our art, and our city.
Houston area high schools produce a full-length musical to compete in over 15 TTA categories. Each school is adjudicated by a team of volunteer, professional Houston-based music/theatre artists. This process runs October to March with top scorers receiving nominations and a finalist announcement in March. After a rehearsal period involving TTA finalists, along with a student representatives from each participating school, an awards show will be presented to the community in celebration of the participant’s artistic accomplishments.
Monday, August 21, 2023: Tommy Tune Awards School Applications Open
Friday, September 8, 2023: Tommy Tune Awards School Applications Close
Thursday, September 21, 2023: Tommy Tune Awards School Director’s Meeting #1
Friday, September 29, 2023: Official Tommy Tune Awards School Announcement
Friday, October 6, 2023: Tommy Tune Award Adjudication Starts – Show Licenses Due
Monday, February 12, 2024: Tommy Tune Award Scholarship Applications Open
Sunday, March 3, 2024: Tommy Tune Award Adjudication Closes
Sunday, March 3, 2024: Tommy Tune Award Scholarship Applications Due
Friday, March 6, 2024: Tommy Tune Award Finalists Announced
Monday, March 18 – Sunday, March 24, 2024: Tommy Tune Rehearsals
Monday, March 25, 2024: TTA Load-In & Possible Rehearsal Review
Tuesday, March 26, 2024: Tommy Tune Tech #1
Wednesday, March 27, 2024: Tommy Tune Tech #2
Thursday, March 28, 2024: Tommy Tune Ceremony (7pm)
*Dates subject to change, any updates will be sent via email notification.
Theatre Under The Stars acts as the administrative body of the Tommy Tune Awards, coordinating school and adjudicating schedules, facilitating the scholarship award process, and producing the awards show.